Tools

Solar Inverter Size Calculator Pakistan

Pick the appliances you want to run at the same time and see the inverter size you need, the standard size to buy, the panels it can take and what it costs. Reviewed 6 October 2026.

Appliances running at the same time
Ceiling fan80 W3
LED bulb12 W6
LED TV90 W1
Fridge150 W, 3× start1
1.5 ton inverter AC1500 W, 1.5× start1
Laptop50 W1
Wi-Fi router12 W1
Water motor 1 HP750 W, 3× start0
Washing machine500 W, 2× start0
Iron1000 W0
Microwave1200 W0
Running watts per unit, and the start surge for motors. Sources below.
Use case
Hybrid adds the panel capacity the inverter can take.

Inverter size needed

2.9 kVA

Buy a 3 kW inverter

Continuous load with a 1.25× margin, or the load while the biggest motor starts, whichever is larger. Prices are October 2026 retail.

Running load2,114 W
With 1.25× margin2,643 W
While the biggest motor starts2,864 W
Standard sizes11.5233.656810 kW
Panels it can take (hybrid)3.9 kW
Estimated price, 3 kW hybridPKR 135,000
On a 10-month Oraan planPKR 16,335/month
On a 5-month Oraan planPKR 29,835/month

How Oraan instalments work

Estimate from rated wattages and current prices; your quote may differ.

How the inverter size is worked out

Add up the running watts of everything that will be on at once. Then two checks:

The larger of the two, in kVA, is the figure at the top. The recommendation is the next standard size up from it. For the default picks: 2,114 W × 1.25= 2,643 W, against 2,864 W at motor start, so 2.86 kVA and a 3 kW inverter.

Hybrid inverter prices by size, October 2026

SizePrice rangeMid-point usedExamples
1 kWPKR 49,000 – PKR 71,500PKR 55,000no 1 kW hybrid on sale; the 1.6 kW Fronus PV2200 (49,000) is the smallest
1.5 kWPKR 49,000 – PKR 71,500PKR 60,000sold as 1.6 kW: Fronus PV2200 49,000, Inverex Veyron II 1.6 71,500
2 kWPKR 59,000 – PKR 95,000PKR 77,000sold as 2.6 kW: Fronus PV3200 59,000, Inverex Veyron II 2.6 95,000
3 kWPKR 73,500 – PKR 195,000PKR 135,000Homage Apex 3.2 73,500, Tesla HLE 3 130,000, Inverex Nitrox 3 195,000
3.6 kWPKR 75,000 – PKR 215,000PKR 145,000SolarMax Solon 75,000, Crown Xavier 128,000, Inverex Nitrox 3.6 215,000
5 kWPKR 87,000 – PKR 235,000PKR 160,000Inverex Yukon II 5.6 87,000, Fox 4.6 161,000, Crown Xavier 5.6 165,000, Growatt SPH5000 235,000
6 kWPKR 93,000 – PKR 295,000PKR 200,000Tesla HLE 6 170,000, Knox Krypton 180,000, Fox H1 185,000, Solis and Growatt 250,000, Inverex Nitrox 6 266,000
8 kWPKR 217,900 – PKR 415,100PKR 290,000Homage 8.5 217,900, Fox KH8 265,000, Knox 8.5 265,000, Tesla HSC 8 380,000
10 kWPKR 335,000 – PKR 790,000PKR 410,000Fox KH10.5 335,000, Growatt 380,000, Solis 390,000, Sungrow SH10RS 395,000, Inverex Nitrox 10 430,000

Ranges are the lowest and highest listing we found for a hybrid inverter at that size; the mid-point is what the calculator uses. Hybrid means it runs the home from panels, battery and grid together; a plain backup (UPS-type) inverter at the same size is cheaper but cannot take panels.

What this calculator cannot know

For the battery to run the same appliances when the grid is off, use thebattery backup calculator; for the panels, the panel price table and thesystem size calculator.

Sources: K-Electric energy consumption calculator · GFC 56" Fanoos ceiling fan · Philips LEDbulb 12 W (Signify) · Samsung 43" T5300 LED TV · PEL PRGD-22260 refrigerator · Gree GS-18PITH11G 1.5 ton inverter AC · Haier HSU-18HFMCE 1.5 ton inverter AC · TP-Link Archer C6 router · INGCO JPS075082 1 HP water pump · Anex AG-1076B dry iron · Dawlance DW-131HP microwave · Victron Community: inverter sizing for a fridge · toolsfluent solar inverter size calculator (Pakistan) · Inverex official shop · w11stop.com Inverex hybrid inverters · w11stop.com Fronus PV2200 / PV3200 · w11stop.com Tesla HLE 3 kW / 6 kW, HSC 8 kW / 10 kW · w11stop.com Fox ESS 4.6 / H1 6 / KH8 / KH10.5 · w11stop.com Solis 6 kW / 10 kW LV hybrid · w11stop.com Growatt SPH5000 / SPH6000 / 10 kW · w11stop.com Knox Krypton 6.5 / 8.5 kW · w11stop.com Homage Apex 3.2 / 6 / 8.5 kW · w11stop.com Sungrow SH10RS · w11stop.com Crown Xavier 3.6 / 5.6 kW · w11stop.com SolarMax Solon Dual 3.6 kW

Common questions

What size inverter do I need for a 1.5 ton AC?

A 1.5 ton inverter AC draws about 1,500 W rated. On its own with a 1.25× margin that is 1.9 kVA, so a 2 kW inverter is the minimum. With the fans, lights, fridge, laptop and router most homes run alongside it (the default picks here), this page comes to 2.9 kVA and recommends 3 kW. Two ACs need 5 kW.

Why is the inverter bigger than my total watts?

Two reasons. An inverter should not run flat out, so we add a 1.25× margin to the continuous load. And motors draw several times their running watts for the first fraction of a second as they start. The calculator checks both and takes the larger: with a 750 W water motor at 3× surge, the start case is 4,364 W for the default picks, so the recommendation is 5 kW when you add one to the default picks.

Is kVA the same as kW?

Not in general: kW is real power and kVA is apparent power, and the ratio is the power factor. In practice the hybrid inverters sold in Pakistan (Inverex, Solis, Growatt, Fox and the rest) quote their output in kW at unity power factor, so a "5 kW" unit is 5 kVA. Some older off-grid units are rated in kVA at a 0.8 power factor, which means a 5 kVA unit only gives 4 kW; if yours is labelled that way, go one size up.

How many panels does my inverter take?

A hybrid inverter can take more panel capacity than its AC rating because panels rarely produce their nameplate watts at once. Most makers allow 1.3-1.5× DC oversizing, and this page uses 1.3×: a 5 kW inverter matches about 6.5 kW of panels, roughly 12 panels of 585 W. Check the inverter's datasheet for its maximum PV input before buying panels.

What does a 5 kW hybrid inverter cost in Pakistan?

In October 2026 Pakistani retailers listed 5 kW hybrid inverters at PKR 87,000 to PKR 235,000, with Inverex Yukon II 5.6 87,000, Fox 4.6 161,000, Crown Xavier 5.6 165,000, Growatt SPH5000 235,000. This page uses a mid-point of PKR 160,000, which on a 10-month Oraan plan is PKR 19,360 a month. Prices move with the rupee and with stock, so treat the figure as a guide and get a dated quote.

All articles